New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, August 12, 1966
Add to My HeroesHarold Levine
Patrolman Harold Levine was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty near the Verrazano Bridge.
Patrolman Levine was following a vehicle that committed a traffic violation. As he motioned the vehicle to pull over, he lost control of his motorcycle and crashed
He had served with the New York City Police Department for four years and was assigned to Motorcycle precinct 2, the present day Highway 2. He had been assigned to the motorcycle Precinct just three months before his death.
He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 4857
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash