Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, September 22, 1975
Add to My HeroesVincent Lawrence Leusch
Officer Vincent Leusch succumbed to injuries received when his patrol car was intentionally rammed by a suspect's vehicle during a vehicle pursuit.
Officer Leusch had positioned his car across the roadway and was preparing to take cover when the suspect vehicle intentionally struck his patrol car at 2nd Avenue and Maitland Avenue. He was thrown 40 feet. Officer Leusch was transported to the Daniel Freeman Hospital, where he succumbed to leg, head, and back injuries ten days later.
The two juvenile suspects were arrested a short time later. One of the subjects was convicted of second-degree murder.
Officer Leusch was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 16208
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Friday, September 12, 1975
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted of second-degree murder