Police Officer Henry R. Lett

Police Officer Henry R. Lett

Tampa Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, September 24, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Henry R. Lett

Police Officer Henry Lett was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to arrest a man for disorderly conduct.

The officers had responded to a call of a man threatening to shoot a woman. As they approached him he ran into an alley and drew his weapon. Officer Lett returned fire at the same time and both were wounded. Officer Lett later succumbed to his wounds.

During the suspect's trial his attorney argued that his client did not have a gun and he was being framed by five witnesses. He was acquitted.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

disorderly