Crawford County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1844
Add to My HeroesRobert D. Lester
Sheriff Lester was shot and killed after being ambushed by a Indian. He was paddling down a river in a canoe when the suspect opened fire from an ambush position behind a tree. The suspect was apprehended a few days later and charged with murder. It was determined that he intended to rob Sheriff Lester.
Charges against the suspect were dismissed seven months later when the only witness did not show up for the trial. A few days later the suspects body was found. His throat had been cut from ear to ear.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Killed