Deputy Sheriff Bernard F. Leonard

Chaves County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, July 16, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Bernard F. Leonard

Deputy Bernard Leonard was shot and killed while he and a posse attempted to arrest a man wanted for kidnapping another officer and for robbery in Oklahoma and Colorado.

The posse surrounded a home the suspect was in and ordered everyone out. Several women and children came out, but the suspect refused. As Deputy Leonard rushed towards the door, the suspect opened fire with two .38 caliber revolvers, fatally wounding Deputy Leonard. The rest of the posse opened fire, shooting the suspect seven times. Both the suspect and Deputy Leonard succumbed to their wounds later that evening.

Deputy Leonard was a Spanish American War veteran. He had served in several law enforcement capacities in New Mexico for 24 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand