Captain Andrew H. Leonard

Captain Andrew H. Leonard

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, November 14, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Andrew H. Leonard

Captain Andrew Leonard was stabbed to death at the United States Penitentiary in Leavenworth, Kansas.

He and other officers were searching for an inmate who had just stabbed an officer. Captain Leonard, armed only with a club, located the inmate on a coal pile and became involved in a struggle with the man. During the struggle Captain Leonard was knocked to the ground and stabbed to death. A deputy warden shot the inmate twice. He then ran into the coal bunker where he was distracted by other inmates and then captured by two other inmates.

The inmate died two weeks later from his gunshot wounds.

Captain Leonard was survived by his wife and three children. He was a Spanish American War veteran.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Location Kansas
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand