Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, October 5, 1919
Add to My HeroesBernard J. Lenehan
Detective Sergeant Bernard Lenehan and Detective Sergeant George Burns were shot and killed during a holdup of a saloon on West Madison Street. The two officers had just entered the saloon when several minutes later two men entered with guns and announced a holdup. As Detective Sergeant Burns pulled his service weapon the men opened fire, striking him the abdomen. Detective Sergeant Lenehan was able to return fire.
Detective Sergeant Lenehan, who was shot three times, was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds two days later.
Several suspects were arrested including a former professional baseball pitcher turned gangster. All were released due to a lack of evidence. Later officials narrowed the murder's down to two suspects. One was never located. The other was shot and killed by Chicago officers on October 26, 1920, after he murdered Sergeant Edward W. Marpool of the Chicago Police.
Detective Sergeant Lenehan is survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge 536
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, October 3, 1919
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available