Sergeant Otha M. LeMons

Sergeant Otha M. LeMons

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, August 5, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Otha M. LeMons

Sergeant Otha LeMons was shot and killed during an armed robbery at 62 East 103rd Street in Chicago.

Sergeant LeMons was off-duty and observed three armed men enter a lounge and announce a robbery at 1:00 a.m. As Sergeant LeMons attempted to prevent the crime, one of the gunmen fired his weapon, fatally wounding him. He was transported to Roseland Community Hospital where he died.

All three subjects, ages 17, 18, and 26, were apprehended. The two youngest subjects were convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 to 40 years.

Sergeant LeMons was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for over 24 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 24 years, 4 months
  • Badge 1048
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 40 years

juvenile offender, robbery