Marshal Albert L. Lemley

Marshal Albert L. Lemley

Rosalia Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, August 14, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Albert L. Lemley

Marshal Albert Lemley was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery. The three suspects had set a fire three blocks from the bank as a diversion. As Marshal Lemley assisted at the fire scene a citizen informed him of the bank robbery. When Marshal Lemley got to the bank the doors were locked and all of the occupants were lying on the floor. The bank manager was able to unlock the door and as Marshal Lemley entered the suspects inside began firing.

Marshal Lemley retreated back outside but a suspect, who was across the street and dressed as a woman, opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding him. The suspects fled the scene and eluded several citizens who attempted to chase them.

Marshal Lemley's killer, an escaped North Carolina convict, was apprehended two years later by government agents in Chillicothe, Ohio. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled December 1, 1956. A second suspect was apprehended, tried, and acquitted.

Marshal Lemley had served with the Rosalia Police Department for 2 years and was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1956