Patrolman Ronald Lee Leist

Patrolman Ronald Lee Leist

Algoma Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, October 9, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Lee Leist

Patrolman Ronald Leist drowned while attempting to rescue a fisherman who was swept off of the South Pier into Lake Michigan by a large wave.

The victim and a friend were on the pier when a 12-foot-high wave struck them. The victim was washed into the water but the friend was able to remain on the pier. Patrolman Leist responded to the pier and was attempting to pull the victim back onto the pier when another wave struck and washed all three into the water.

One of the fishermen was rescued by a good samaritan, but Patrolman Leis and the second fisherman went below the surface and did not reemerge.

Officer Leist had served with the Algoma Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue