Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Thursday, August 28, 1924
Add to My HeroesRaymond C. Leisinger
Officer Raymond Leisinger was shot and killed while he was being dragged by a car he was attempting to stop at 4:00 a.m.
He had jumped onto the car at North Capitol Street, near P Street, for unknown reasons. The car then sped up to 50 mph as he fired several warning shots to get the driver to stop. The driver of the vehicle turned onto I Street and shot Officer Leisinger in the chest. He was found on I Street, NE, near 1st Street, with a gunshot wound to the heart.
Four suspects were arrested. A female and male in the vehicle were not indicted. Two men were convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years to life.
Officer Leisinger had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for two months and was assigned to the Second Precinct. He was survived by his wife, 11-year-old daughter, and 9-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 20 years to life