Special Agent Kenneth G. McCullough

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, April 19, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth G. McCullough

Special Agent McCullough was one of eight federal agents killed in a terrorist attack carried out against the United States government.

Agent McCullough was a United States Army veteran and had served with the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration for eight years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Eight federal law enforcement agents and one local sheriff's deputy were killed in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, when domestic terrorists detonated a truck bomb outside of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building on April 19th, 1995.

A total of 168 civilians and government workers, including numerous children in an on-site daycare facility, were killed in the terrorist attack.

The terrorists attacked the building in retaliation for a search warrant and raid on the compound of a cult known as the Branch Davidians in Waco, Texas, on February 28th, 1993. Four special agents with the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms were slain during the raid, which culminated on April 19th, 1993, with a mass murder-suicide in which over 80 members of the Branch Davidians cult died.

Both subjects involved in the bombing were arrested. One of the men was sentenced to life while the other was sentenced to death. He was subsequently executed on June 11th, 2001.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Terrorist attack
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Executed in 2001

terrorism