Anaheim Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1872
Add to My HeroesCharles F. Lehman
Town Marshal Charles Lehman was shot and killed after responding to a dispute between an off-duty deputy constable and a civilian over a card game at the Anaheim Brewery at about 6 p.m.
As Marshal Lehman was arriving, a gunfight began between the deputy constable and the civilian broke out. Marshal Lehman was struck in the crossfire. He died two days later from his wounds.
Forensics determined the off-duty constable fired the fatal shot. He was tried and acquitted.
Town Marshal Lehman had served with the Anaheim Police Department for less than a year and died two months after being elected town marshal. (He had recently won the election against the off-duty constable that was acquitted of shooting him.)
Town Marshal Lehman was survived by his expectant wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, July 21, 1872
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Acquitted