Patrolman Ben J. Lehman

Patrolman Ben J. Lehman

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, May 3, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Ben J. Lehman

Patrolman Lehman was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver at the intersection of Glenwood and Irving Avenues North. The suspect struck him at approximately 50 mph. The man stopped, got out of his car, then got back in and drove away. He was arrested at his home a short time later.
Patrolman Lehman had been with the agency for 27 years.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand