Guard William Leech

Guard William Leech

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, April 10, 1884

Add to My Heroes

William Leech

Guard William Leech was shot and killed by another deputy marshal during an argument while guarding prisoners near Garvin County, Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma).

Guard Leech, who was black, had brought along a dog that was eating out of a frying pan. The other marshal ordered Guard Leech to remove the dog. As Guard Leech stood up the other marshal shot him in the chest, killing him.

The deputy marshal was charged with murder but pleaded that he didn't intend to shoot Guard Leech and was acquitted.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

prisoner custody