Officer Wah Choon Lee

Officer Wah Choon Lee

Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Wah Choon Lee

Officer Wah Lee was electrocuted when he grabbed a doorknob in a Wahiawa brothel during a raid in Wahiawa.

The owner of the brothel had been raided several times before and had rigged the doorknob to prevent officers from entering. The owner was charged with manslaughter as a result of Officer Lee's death.

Officer Lee had served with the Honolulu Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his father, sister, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted
  • Weapon Unknown weapon
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

prostitution, search warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand