Patrolman Victor Robert Lee

Patrolman Victor Robert Lee

Lawton Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, June 1, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Victor Robert Lee

Patrolman Victor Lee was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call at a cafe on NE Dearborn Street.

When he arrived he attempted to disarm a man and became engaged in a shootout. Both Patrolman Lee and the suspect were shot, but the suspect recovered from his wounds. The man was apprehended and died in a fire several years later.

Patrolman Lee had only served with the Lawton Police Department for four days. He is buried in Highland Cemetery in Lawton, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 4 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Deceased

disturbance