Town Marshal Phillip Lee

Town Marshal Phillip Lee

Hallandale Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, April 29, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Phillip Lee

Town Marshal Phillip Lee and Deputy Marshal Clyde Dixon were shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest.

The suspect was later shot and killed by a 150-man posse that formed to capture him. Marshal Lee was the agency's only full-time officer.

Deputy Marshal Dixon succumbed to his wounds 11 days after the shooting.

Marshal Lee was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed