Phenix City Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, May 31, 1975
Add to My HeroesMarcius Bruce Lee
Corporal Marcius Lee was killed when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle being pursued by another officer at about 3:30 am.
The fleeing vehicle was traveling at over 100 mph when it struck Corporal Lee's patrol car head-on. A passenger and the driver of the vehicle that caused the crash were also killed in the accident.
Corporal Lee was a military veteran and had served with the Phenix City Police Department for 4-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and 2-week-old child.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge CPL
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Killed in crash