Patrolman Joseph S. Lee

Patrolman Joseph S. Lee

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Joseph S. Lee

Patrolman Joseph Lee was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of India Street and Cedar Street while chasing a speeding motorist.

As Patrolman Lee entered an intersection an oil truck pulled out in front of him. The impact caused Patrolman Lee to be thrown from the motorcycle into a light pole, killing him instantly.

Patrolman Lee had served with the San Diego Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit