Patrolman James Gale Lee

Patrolman James Gale Lee

Raleigh Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, December 5, 1968

Add to My Heroes

James Gale Lee

Patrolman Lee and Patrolman James Allen were killed in an automobile accident when their patrol car was struck by another vehicle. Both officers were responding to assist two detectives who had three suspects in custody due to a narcotics investigation. The initial collision pushed the patrol car into a utility pole.

Patrolman Lee had been with the Raleigh Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s)

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand