Alexandria Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, December 7, 1899
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Lee
Merchant Policeman George Lee was shot and killed as he interrupted a thief at the Alexandria Post Office. The suspect was apprehended two days later in Swayze.
The suspect was released several days later when it was determined he was somewhere else at the time of the incident.
Policeman Lee had served with the Alexandria Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released