Correctional Officer George L. Lee

Vermont Department of Corrections, Vermont

End of Watch Saturday, December 9, 1967

Add to My Heroes

George L. Lee

Correctional Officer George Lee was killed after being struck by an inmate as he was releasing the inmates for exercise at Windsor Prison.

One of the inmates struck him, knocking him from a third-tier catwalk. He was transported to Mary Hitchcock Hospital where he succumbed to head injuries.

The inmate was being held at the prison for an attempted rape charge in Chittenden County. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 to 12 years in prison on April 19th, 1968.

Officer Lee had served with the Vermont Department of Corrections for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years