Milton Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, May 16, 1940
Add to My HeroesEdward F. Lee
Patrolman Edward Lee was shot in the abdomen and killed by one of two suspects he and his partner had taken into custody for driving a stolen motor vehicle. The shooting happened on Central Avenue in Milton as the patrolmen were escorting the suspects into the police station.
The suspect who shot Patrolman Lee was apprehended and sentenced to death. He was executed in 1941.
Patrolman Lee had served with the agency for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Not available
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed