Clayton Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, December 2, 1972
Add to My HeroesCharles Hubert Lee
Patrol Officer Charles Lee was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk driver in a parking lot at the intersection of S. Lombard Street and Second Street.
The suspect was sentenced to death but later had his sentenced reduced to life in prison. The suspect died in prison of a drug overdose.
Officer Lee, a U.S. Air Force veteran, had served with the Clayton Police Department for more than two years. He was survived by his wife, son, and 8-month-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison