Franklin Township Police Department (Somerset County), New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, July 10, 1960
Add to My HeroesJohn Lebed
Patrolman John Lebed and Patrolman George Dunham were shot and killed while escorting a man to get bail money.
The man had been arrested by the officers after they received a tip that he was carrying a concealed weapon and driving with a revoked license. After the arrest, the subject was taken to the police station where he was booked and told he would have to pay a $250 bond. To obtain the funds, the officers escorted him to his home at 140 Montgomery Street, in Highland Park, where he then shot and killed both of them. The man fled and was later surrounded in Union Township.
To avoid capture, he shot himself in the head, causing a severe wound. While on his deathbed, he admitted to the murders of Patrolman Lebed and Patrolman Dunham as well as two previous murders.
Patrolman Lebed and Patrolman Dunham were honored by having a public park, Dunham-Lebed Park, and two public roads, Lebed Drive and Dunham Street, named after them.
Patrolman Lebed had served with the Franklin Township Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide