Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, June 15, 1990
Add to My HeroesJoaquin Montijo, Jr.
Police Officer Joaquin Montijo succumbed to a gunshot wound received two days earlier. He was shot in the head after responding to a disturbance on Fairhill Street, near Lycoming Street.
Officer Montijo approached the man who was holding a pistol and told him to drop the weapon. Instead, the man began shooting. Officer Montijo was taken off of life support at 1225 hours on June 15th, 1990.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death, but received a life sentenced following a new sentencing hearing.
Officer Montijo was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge 6062
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 13, 1990
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to Death