St. Stephen Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, January 6, 1990
Add to My HeroesJoshua Lee Milligan
Patrolman Joshua Milligan was fatally stabbed while arresting a man at a domestic dispute call on Roosevelt Road.
A struggle ensued between Patrolman Milligan and the man inside of the home. The man stabbed him in the heart with a steak knife and then fled in his patrol car after stealing his service weapon. He was arrested two hours later.
The man was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed in a state mental institution.
Patrolman Milligan had served with the St. Stephen Police Department for only 10 months and had previously served as a reserve officer with the Moncks Corner Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years, 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Committed