Police Officer Richard J. Lear

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, October 8, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Richard J. Lear

Police Officer Richard Lear was struck by a vehicle and killed while responding to a burglar alarm call in the 5400 block of York Road.

Officer Lear had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for over 30 years and was assigned to the Northern District.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

alarm