Patrolman Marion League

Patrolman Marion League

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, February 27, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Marion League

Patrolman Marion League was shot and killed at the intersection of 2nd Street and Missouri Avenue while responding to a residential burglary.

When Patrolman League arrived at the scene, he observed a man walking away from the area and told him to stop. The suspect suddenly turned and fired, striking Patrolman League in the forehead.

Six weeks later in Terre Haute, Indiana, a man arguing with his sister over their mother's estate suddenly produced a gun and shot her. Thinking he had killed her he fled from her home. She lived long enough to tell police that her brother told her he killed Patrolman League and a man in Barton County, Kansas. He was arrested, convicted of his sister's murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was still in prison in 1943. It is unknown if he was officially connected to Patrolman League's murder but he was the only suspect and the only evidence was his sister's statement.

Patrolman League was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand