Patrolman Ray Melvin Lazear

Patrolman Ray Melvin Lazear

Wheeling Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Monday, January 12, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Ray Melvin Lazear

Patrolman Lazear was shot and killed by a homeowner who mistook him for a robbery suspect at 3 Pike Street. The man had been robbed at his home by two suspects and called police. When Patrolman Lazear responded to the scene he began to open the home's door but was shot by the homeowner.

Patrolman Lazear served with the Wheeling Police Department for two years and was recently engaged to be married

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Not available

burglary, fatal funnel