Sergeant Terry Glen Lawson

Sergeant Terry Glen Lawson

Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, April 21, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Terry Glen Lawson

Sergeant Terry Lawson was accidentally shot during a training exercise.

He and other veteran officers were training rookie officers in felony traffic stops. All weapons were loaded with blank cartridges. Sergeant Lawson was shot at point black range with one of the blank cartridges. He was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.

Sergeant Lawson had been with the Oklahoma City Police Department for 13 years.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

training, accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand