Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, April 11, 1995
Add to My HeroesCharles Matthew Holmes
Narcotic Agent II Charles Holmes died from injuries sustained in a vehicle crash on March 27th, 1995, in Upper Chichester Township.
Agent Holmes was en route to an investigation when he collided with a tractor-trailer. He was transferred to the Crozer-Chester Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries 14 days later.
Agent Holmes was a United States Army Reserve veteran and had served in law enforcement for over 30 years, serving with the Philadelphia Police Department, the Philadelphia District Attorney's Office, and the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. He was survived by his wife, son, and twins.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 255
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, March 27, 1995