Sergeant Richard Jacob Lawrence

LaPorte Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, September 9, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Richard Jacob Lawrence

Sergeant Richard Lawrence was responding to a domestic call when he suffered a fatal heart attack.

He had arrested a female subject following a brief struggle. He placed the woman in his patrol car and then went back into the home to check on the welfare of several children when he began having difficulty breathing and collapsed.

Sergeant Lawrence had served with the LaPorte Police Department for 16 years.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

domestic