Mount Airy Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, October 27, 1941
Add to My HeroesR. E. Lawrence
Chief Lawrence suffered a fatal heart attack while on duty.
Chief Lawrence had served as chief of the agency for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 21 years
- Badge CHIEF
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack