Kingston Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, February 7, 1919
Add to My HeroesJames M. Lawrence
Patrolman James Lawrence succumbed to a stab wound sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest a drunk man on East Chester Street.
During the arrest, the suspect attempted to flee and Patrolman Lawrence fired a warning shot at him.
When Patrolman Lawrence caught the suspect the man suddenly turned and stabbed him. Patrolman Lawrence died from the wound the following day.
The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Lawrence's murder and executed in the electric chair on July 22nd, 1920.
Patrolman Lawrence had served with the Kingston Police Department for four years and had previously served with the Kingston Fire Department. He was survived by his wife and young son.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Thursday, February 6, 1919
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Executed in 1920