Trooper Andrew J. Lawrence
New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Friday, September 17, 1926
Add to My HeroesAndrew J. Lawrence
Trooper Andrew Lawrence sustained a serious leg injury when the motorcycle he was operating was forced from the road near the City of Hudson. His leg was pinned beneath his machine and was so badly crushed that it was amputated at the Hudson City Hospital. He died five days after the accident from complications caused by gangrene infection.
Trooper Lawrence had been employed with the New York State Police for 4 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, September 12, 1926