Police Officer Andrew M. Lawrence

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, May 19, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Andrew M. Lawrence

Police Officer Andrew Lawrence was struck and killed by a reckless driver at 2:35 am at the intersection of Arlington Avenue and Easton Avenue.

The driver of the vehicle fled the scene but was later identified and apprehended.

Officer Lawrence had been with the agency for 22 years and was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

hit-and-run