Covington Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, January 5, 1925
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Frank Law
Patrolman Benjamin Law was shot four times and killed while intervening in a robbery while off duty.
He was at his home on Russell Street when he heard a woman screaming. He grabbed his duty revolver and ran outside, where a neighbor told him the grocery store at the corner of Russell Street and 19th Street we being robbed.
Patrolman Law ran to the scene where he confronted a suspect, who pulled a female hostage in front of him as a human shield. The subject the shot at Patrolman Law, wounding him. After Patrolman Law fell to the ground the subject ran up to him and shot him four more times before fleeing. Patrolman Law was transported to to Saint Elizabeth's Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds one week later.
The man who shot him was never identified.
Patrolman Law had served with the Covington Police Department for over 24 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 30, 1924
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified