Lieutenant William J. "Jack" Lavery

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, August 5, 1947

Add to My Heroes

William J. "Jack" Lavery

Lieutenant William Lavery was electrocuted when he moved a 4,000-volt live wire on Roslyn Place.

He had just safely moved the wire but picked it up again in an attempt to show bystanders it was safe. He was electrocuted the second time he picked it up.

Lieutenant Lavery had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 37 years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, two brothers, two sisters, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

electrocuted

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand