Trooper Leo James LaVelle

Trooper Leo James LaVelle

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Leo James LaVelle

Trooper LaVelle succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident two months earlier while on patrol on Route 80 near Rapids City.

Trooper LaVelle was a U.S Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Illinois State Police for one year. He had previously worked with the Los Angeles Police Department, California for nine years.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, September 24, 1934

motorcycle