Patrolman John Laufhutte

Patrolman John Laufhutte

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, August 22, 1916

Add to My Heroes

John Laufhutte

Patrolman John Laufhutte was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle and its occupants on Beck Street near Third Street.

Two men were arrested and charged with his murder and plead not guilty. No further information has been found.

Patrolman Laufhutte had only been with the Columbus Division of Police for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 132

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

suspicious vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand