Correctional Officer William W. Latimer

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 15, 1960

Add to My Heroes

William W. Latimer

Correctional Officer William Latimer succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when he was assaulted by three juvenile inmates at the National Training School for Boys in Washington, DC.

The first of the three boys approached Officer Latimer, who was seated at his desk in the dormitory, and asked to use the bathroom. A second boy then approached and asked the same question. When Officer Latimer turned his back to unlock the bathroom the door the suspect grabbed a cast iron desk lamp off of his desk and struck him over the head. The third boy then held Officer Latimer on the ground as the three severely beat him.

The three boys then grabbed Officer Latimer's keys and fled. Several inmates who heard the commotion chased the three juveniles and helped other guards subdue them.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location District of Columbia
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 11, 1960
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Not available

correctional Facility, juvenile offender