Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, April 5, 1995
Add to My HeroesMarc Muncy
Sergeant Marc Muncy was killed after his patrol car collided with a tractor-trailer and burst into flames as he was responding to a call for backup at 7:30 p.m.
He was traveling eastbound on an Interstate 270 overpass when he swerved to avoid a wooden pallet in the road. His police cruiser crossed the median and spun up on two wheels. The truck attempted to avoid the collision by swerving, but the car still struck the front of the trailer. The car immediately leaked fuel and ignited.
Sergeant Muncy was a United States Army military police veteran who had served with the Columbus Police Department and previously served with the Reynoldsburg Police Department for 2 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, and mother.
Sergeant Muncy was posthumously promoted to the rank of sergeant.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 965
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash