Gibsonville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, June 30, 1973
Add to My HeroesGeorge Lee Lashley
Chief of Police George Lashley was shot and killed while he and another city employee were checking the city's wastewater pumping facility in the woods just south of the city limits on NC Highway 61.
While at the facility Chief Lashley observed a car parked nearby that contained four subjects. As he questioned the subjects, two men and two women, he noticed a sawed-off shotgun inside the car. He then told the men to get out of the car and began searching the vehicle. One of the suspects produced a .25 caliber handgun and opened fire, fatally wounding the chief. The suspect fled the scene on foot and was apprehended by other officers a short time later. It was later discovered that the car was stolen.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on November 1st, 1973. He died in prison on March 9th, 2013.
Chief Lashley was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the Gibsonville Police Department for only two months but had served in law enforcement for 10 years. He had previously served as an officer with the Lexington Police Department and as chief of the Troy Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Died in prison