Schuyler County Sheriff's Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, April 28, 1922
Add to My HeroesThomas Edward Lashbrook
Sheriff Thomas Lashbrook, Constable Carl Neff and Deputy Arthur Utter were shot and killed while attempting to intervene in a labor dispute. Several of the participants opened fire on the officers, fatally wounding all three.
One suspect was killed and another wounded in return gunfire. Twenty-nine men were arrested and charged with murder.
On July 3, 1922, 17 men were convicted of manslaughter and each was sentenced to an indeterminate term of not less than one year to life in prison.
Sheriff Lashbrook had served with the Schuyler County Sheriff's Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed