Deputy Sheriff Chester Larson

Deputy Sheriff Chester Larson

Ventura County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, January 20, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Chester Larson

Deputy Sheriff Chester Larson drowned while attempting to rescue stranded hikers from Sespe Creek, near Sespe Hot Springs Camp, in Los Padres Nationa Forest.

He and 10 other victims, including a U.S. Navy Seabee and U.S. Forest Service ranger, were washed off of the top of a stranded rescue tractor. Only one of the victims was rescued.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue