Patrolman Charles C. Larsen

Patrolman Charles C. Larsen

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, May 13, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Charles C. Larsen

Patrolman Charles Larsen succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier when he interrupted two burglars breaking into a theatre on Milwaukee Avenue. When he confronted the burglars, one of them opened fire, striking him in the cheek. Although wounded, Patrolman Larson chased the suspects and fired at the them. The suspects continued to fire back at Officer Larsen and struck him three more times in the arms and chest.

Officer Larsen was found by responding officers and taken to a local hospital where he died from his wounds two days later.

Officer Larsen had served with the Chicago Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 4830

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, May 11, 1917
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available