Undersheriff Pierre Larrecou

Undersheriff Pierre Larrecou

San Mateo County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Thursday, September 29, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Pierre Larrecou

Undersheriff Larrecou succumbed to wounds sustained when he was shot by two men in revenge for his work during prohibition.

Undersheriff Larrecou and a off duty California traffic officer were eating inside a restaurant when the two masked men entered and shot him. Both returned fire killing one suspect. The other suspect escaped.

Undersheriff Larrecou was survived by his wife, mother, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 25, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed