Police Officer Lyle Wayne Larrabee

Palm Springs Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, January 1, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Lyle Wayne Larrabee

Officer Lyle Larrabee was killed in an automobile accident during a pursuit of a vehicle. A third vehicle pulled out in front of him during the pursuit. He swerved to avoid a collision and struck a utility pole. He was ejected from the cruiser which then landed on top of him.

Officer Larrabee was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran, and had been with the Palm Springs Police Department for exactly one year. He is survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available